Is Wisconsin Cheese Spread - Aged Asiago (3 Pack of 15oz. Each Containers) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- cream
- reduced lactose whey
- asiago cheese aged 9 months
- sharp cheddar
- natural asiago cheese type flavor
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sharp Cheddar And Asiago Cheese Aged 9 Months, Water, Reduced Lactose Whey, Cream, Whey, Natural Asiago Cheese Type Flavor, Sorbic Acid, Salt, Lactic Acid, Guar Gum
Check Wisconsin Cheese Spread - Aged Asiago (3 Pack of 15oz. Each Containers) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wisconsin Cheese Spread - Aged Asiago (3 Pack of 15oz. Each Containers) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Wisconsin Cheese Spread - Aged Asiago (3 Pack of 15oz. Each Containers) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


