Is Wisconsin Cheese Spread - Aged Asiago (3 Pack of 15oz. Each Containers) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- natural asiago cheese type flavor
- whey
- cream
- reduced lactose whey
- asiago cheese aged 9 months
- sharp cheddar
- lactic acid
natural asiago cheese type flavor
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sharp Cheddar And Asiago Cheese Aged 9 Months, Water, Reduced Lactose Whey, Cream, Whey, Natural Asiago Cheese Type Flavor, Sorbic Acid, Salt, Lactic Acid, Guar Gum
Check Wisconsin Cheese Spread - Aged Asiago (3 Pack of 15oz. Each Containers) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wisconsin Cheese Spread - Aged Asiago (3 Pack of 15oz. Each Containers) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Where to buy
Wisconsin Cheese Spread - Aged Asiago (3 Pack of 15oz. Each Containers) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


