Is WISCONSIN THREE CHEESE BEEF SMOKED SAUSAGE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • swiss cheeses

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, WATER, PASTEURIZED PROCESS WISCONSIN CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK AND SWISS CHEESES: ([MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, CREAM, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), CORN SYRUP, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, RICE BRAN, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM AND SODIUM PHOSPHATES, PAPRIKA, BEEF STOCK, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check WISCONSIN THREE CHEESE BEEF SMOKED SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRichSalty
Texture
CreamyOilyJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepLunch