Is WISCONSIN'S BEST - Pit Smoked Summer Sausage - ORIGINAL - All Natural Hickory Flavor - 12 oz - Try with crackers!! Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • sausage made in wisconsin usa

sausage made in wisconsin usa

Dietitian note

Sausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free | Sausage Made In Wisconsin Usa

Check WISCONSIN'S BEST - Pit Smoked Summer Sausage - ORIGINAL - All Natural Hickory Flavor - 12 oz - Try with crackers!! against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

WISCONSIN'S BEST - Pit Smoked Summer Sausage - ORIGINAL - All Natural Hickory Flavor - 12 oz - Try with crackers!! is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch