Is Wise Cheez Doodles Baked Puffs Cheddar Cheese Flavored Corn Snacks, 2.75 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinates
  • milk derived
  • cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid
  • butter oil
  • calcium
  • +2 more

sodium caseinates

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER OR CANOLA OIL), WHEY, SALT, CORNSTARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, BUTTERMILK, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE (FLAVOR ENHANCER), ANNATTO, CALCIUM AND SODIUM CASEINATES (MILK DERIVED), BUTTER OIL, YELLOW 6 LAKE, LACTIC ACID, YELLOW 5 LAKE, NATURAL FLAVORS

Check Wise Cheez Doodles Baked Puffs Cheddar Cheese Flavored Corn Snacks, 2.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go