Is Wise Company Chili Mac with Beef & Textured Vegetable Protein Prepared Meal, 5.5 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • nonfat dry milk

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTA (SEMOLINA FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PRE-COOKED PINTO BEANS, FREEZE DRIED SEASONED BEEF PATTY CRUMBLE (BEEF, SALT, GRILL FLAVOR [NATURAL FLAVOR {FROM SUNFLOWER OIL], GUM ARABIC], SPICE), TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE), DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (ONION, TOMATO, RED & GREEN BELL PEPPER, GARLIC), PRE-COOKED KIDNEY BEANS, NONFAT DRY MILK, SEA SALT, CREAMER (COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE), BEEF FLAVOR (FLAVORING, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT), HONEY POWDER (CANE SUGAR, HONEY), GUAR GUM, TAMARI (SOY SAUCE [SOYBEANS, SALT, SUGAR], MALTODEXTRIN, SALT), ORANGE COLOR, XANTHAN GUM, BLACK PEPPER, RED COLOR, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID.

Check Wise Company Chili Mac with Beef & Textured Vegetable Protein Prepared Meal, 5.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Wise Company Chili Mac with Beef & Textured Vegetable Protein Prepared Meal, 5.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeaty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch