Is Wise Honey Butter Flavored Potato Chips, 4 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- nonfat dry milk
- butter
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER, OR CANOLA OIL), FRUCTOSE, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, MOLASSES POWDER, BROWN SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE (FLAVOR ENHANCER), SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, HONEY POWDER, BUTTER (CREAM, ANNATTO), NONFAT DRY MILK, SUCRALOSE, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE (FLAVOR ENHANCERS), ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR)
Check Wise Honey Butter Flavored Potato Chips, 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wise Honey Butter Flavored Potato Chips, 4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


