Is Wise Original Dipsy Doodles Wavy Corn Chips - 9.25 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ridged chips offering bold savory flavor and pronounced crunch; commonly enjoyed straight from the bag, with dips, as sandwich toppers, or as party snacks frequently. Reviewers note reliable crispness and party-friendly portions, citing satisfying texture and flavor balance, though some report occasional stale bags or stronger-than-expected saltiness in rare cases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Cottonseed, Sunflower, Soybean Or Canola Oil), Salt

Check Wise Original Dipsy Doodles Wavy Corn Chips - 9.25 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wise Original Dipsy Doodles Wavy Corn Chips - 9.25 oz is available at 4 retailers

AmazonShopRiteTargetThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide Dish