Is Wise Potato Chips, Honey BBQ Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat starch
  • wheat ingredient
  • barley malt flour

wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy kettle-style chips deliver a sweet-smoky honey-barbecue flavor with a sturdy, crisp texture. Reviewers note bold seasoning and satisfying crunch, often using them for casual snacking, parties, or dipping; some mention uneven coating and intense sweetness. Widely purchased for convenience and shareable snack occasions and occasional flavor inconsistency reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER OR CANOLA OIL), SUGAR, SALT, HONEY, FRUCTOSE, DEXTROSE MONOHYDRATE, WHEAT STARCH, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE (FLAVOR ENHANCER), TOMATO POWDER, ONION POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, YELLOW 5 LAKE, GARLIC POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, SOYBEAN OIL, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, BARLEY MALT FLOUR. CONTAINS WHEAT INGREDIENT

Check Wise Potato Chips, Honey BBQ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wise Potato Chips, Honey BBQ is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetHoney
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The Go