Is Wish-Bone Avocado Ranch Dressing Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

buttermilk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, tangy avocado-forward flavor with a smooth, slightly thick texture. Commonly used as a salad dressing, vegetable dip, sandwich spread, or sauce for tacos and bowls. Reviewers mention consistent creaminess and versatility, convenient squeeze-bottle usage, and occasional comments about flavor intensity or viscosity varying between batches and packaging durability concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Salt, Buttermilk, Distilled Vinegar, Less Than 2% Of: Avocado*, Modified Corn Starch, Garlic*, Monosodium Glutamate, Polysorbate 60, Onion*, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Spices, Spinach Extract (color), Phosphoric Acid And Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate And Calcium Disodium Edta (to Protect Quality). *dried. Contains: Milk.

Check Wish-Bone Avocado Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryTangyAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingSandwich