Is WISH-BONE, CHIPOTLE RANCH DRESSING Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • sweet cream buttermilk powder
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, CHIPOTLE CHILI PEPPER, SALT, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK POWDER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, PHOSPHORIC ACID, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SPICES, SORBIC ACID AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY), POLYSORBATE 60, DRIED PARSLEY, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR (MILK), DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, ACETIC ACID, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, SOY LECITHIN.

Check WISH-BONE, CHIPOTLE RANCH DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

WISH-BONE, CHIPOTLE RANCH DRESSING is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySmokyGarlickySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSandwichTopping