Is Wish-Bone Chunky Blue Cheese Salad Dressing - 15 Fl Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • whey
  • blue cheese
  • salt, sugar, buttermilk, blue cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • +2 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, BLUE CHEESE CHUNKS (WATER, AGED BLUE CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], PALM OIL, SODIUM AND CALCIUM CASEINATES, SALT, LACTIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK, BLUE CHEESE ([PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER), EGG YOLKS, MALTODEXTRIN (CORN), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEY, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, COLOR ADDED, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID AND SORBIC ACID AND SODIUM BENZOATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT QUALITY).

Check Wish-Bone Chunky Blue Cheese Salad Dressing - 15 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wish-Bone Chunky Blue Cheese Salad Dressing - 15 Fl Oz is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingGarnishing