Is Wish-Bone Deluxe French Dressing 8 fl. oz. Plastic Bottle Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet and tangy, smooth and slightly thick with a glossy finish, commonly used to dress salads, coleslaw, or drizzled on sandwiches. Shoppers note consistent, nostalgic flavor and convenient squeeze bottle dispensing. Also used as a dip or simple marinade; texture coats ingredients evenly without separating, keeps its consistency over time.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavors
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet and tangy, smooth and slightly thick with a glossy finish, commonly used to dress salads, coleslaw, or drizzled on sandwiches. Shoppers note consistent, nostalgic flavor and convenient squeeze bottle dispensing. Also used as a dip or simple marinade; texture coats ingredients evenly without separating, keeps its consistency over time.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Sugar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Corn Sugar Vinegar, Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Spices, Onion, Xanthan Gum, Paprika Extractives, Modified Gum Acacia, Apple Juice Concentrate And Extractives, Natural Flavors, Caramel Color, Calcium Disodium Edta ! (Used To Protect Quality), Dried
Check Wish-Bone Deluxe French Dressing 8 fl. oz. Plastic Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wish-Bone Deluxe French Dressing 8 fl. oz. Plastic Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Mrs. Butterworth's Original Syrup Plastic Bottle 24 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Simply Lemonade (NC) 52 fluid ounce (US) Non-Refillable Plastic other Bottle Simply Carafe
Where to buy
Wish-Bone Deluxe French Dressing 8 fl. oz. Plastic Bottle is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


