Is Wish Bone Dressing Italian Light - 16 Fl. Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bright, tangy Italian-style dressing with a smooth, pourable texture that coats greens evenly with a pleasant aroma. Commonly used on salads, as marinade, for dipping and sandwiches. Reviewers often cite assertive flavor and convenience; some note it is sweeter or thinner than expected, while others praise its consistent, easy-to-use bottle.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Distilled Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Garlic (Dried), Onion (Dried), Stevia Leaf Extract, Rebaudioside, Lemon Juice, Concentrate, Caramel, Color, Xanthan Gum, Red Bell Peppers (Dried), Spices, Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta (Used To Protect Quality)

Check Wish Bone Dressing Italian Light - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wish Bone Dressing Italian Light - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 15 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWegmans

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyVinegarySavory
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping
Soy Free? Wish Bone Dressing Italian Light - 16 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful