Is Wish-Bone Fat Free Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing, 16 fl oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • enzyme modified butter fat
  • butter fat
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • sweet dairy whey
  • cheese
  • aged blue cheese
  • blue cheese chunks
  • contains 2% of, less of each of the following: salt, modified corn starch, blue cheese chunks

enzyme modified butter fat

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, SWEET DAIRY WHEY (MILK), DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OF OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BLUE CHEESE CHUNKS** [ WATER, AGED BLUE CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE, SALT, ENZYME), PALM OIL, SODIUM AND CALCIUM CASEINATES, SALT, LACTIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM AND LOCUST BEAN GUM], CELLULOSE GEL, MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, WATER), YEAST EXTRACT, PHOSPHORIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, COLOR ADDED, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, CELLULOSE GUM, SORBIC ACID AND SODIUM BENZOATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY), SOYBEAN OIL**, NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTIC ACID, SPICE, GREEN ONION*, ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTER FAT** (BUTTER FAT, ENZYMES), NATURAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DLALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VITAMIN).

Check Wish-Bone Fat Free Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing, 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wish-Bone Fat Free Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing, 16 fl oz is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep