Is Wish-Bone Italian Dressing, 36 fl oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium disodium edta
  • garlic, onion, red bell peppers, xanthan gum, maltodextrin

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

xanthan gum
calcium disodium edta
garlic, onion, red bell peppers, xanthan gum, maltodextrin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This Italian style dressing delivers tangy, zesty flavor with a smooth, pourable texture. It is commonly used to dress green salads, marinate meats, toss with pasta salads, or serve as a dipping sauce. Reviews frequently note consistent taste, convenience of the large bottle, occasional separation requiring shaking, and overall value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: GARLIC*, ONION*, RED BELL PEPPERS*, XANTHAN GUM, MALTODEXTRIN (CORN), SPICES, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT QUALITY), NATURAL FLAVOR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CARAMEL COLOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR).

Check Wish-Bone Italian Dressing, 36 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Wish-Bone Italian Dressing, 36 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyTangyVinegary
Texture
SmoothOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinading