Is Wish-Bone Italian Dressing 8 fl. oz. Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Wish-Bone Italian Dressing in the 8 fl oz bottle is a zesty and flavorful dressing made with garlic and oregano. It is perfect for enhancing the taste of marinades, pasta salads, and more. This dressing is made without high fructose corn syrup and contains no artificial preservatives or flavors. The bottle is designed for easy dispensing, ensuring the perfect amount of dressing every time. People rave about Wish-Bone Italian Dressing, considering it one of the best Italian dressings in a bottle. They appreciate its great taste and recommend it for most diners.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Wish-Bone Italian Dressing in the 8 fl oz bottle is a zesty and flavorful dressing made with garlic and oregano. It is perfect for enhancing the taste of marinades, pasta salads, and more. This dressing is made without high fructose corn syrup and contains no artificial preservatives or flavors. The bottle is designed for easy dispensing, ensuring the perfect amount of dressing every time. People rave about Wish-Bone Italian Dressing, considering it one of the best Italian dressings in a bottle. They appreciate its great taste and recommend it for most diners.
Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Garlic, Onion, Red Bell Peppers, Xanthan Gum, Maltodextrin (Corn), Spices, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Calcium Disodium Edta (Used To Protect Quality), Natural Flavor, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Caramel Color, Annatto Extract (Color), Dried
Check Wish-Bone Italian Dressing 8 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wish-Bone Italian Dressing 8 fl. oz. Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Wish-Bone Italian Dressing 8 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


