Is WISH-BONE, RANCH DRESSING, SOUTH OF THE BORDER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sweet cream buttermilk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, ONIONS, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK POWDER, DRIED RED BELL PEPPERS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GREEN PEPPERS, RED PEPPERS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, GREEN PEPPER JUICE, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, GARLIC JUICE, PAPRIKA, SORBIC ACID AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY), POLYSORBATE 60, LACTIC ACID, RECONSTITUTED LIME JUICE (WATER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS (MILK), DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, SOY LECITHIN.

Check WISH-BONE, RANCH DRESSING, SOUTH OF THE BORDER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySpicyHerbaceousUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping