Is Wish-Bone Ranch Salad Dressing - 15 Fl Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • buttermilk
  • calcium disodium edta
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SUGAR. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, BUTTERMILK, EGG YOLKS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GARLIC*, XANTHAN GUM, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION*, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, PAPRIKA EXTRACTIVES (COLOR), PHOSPHORIC ACID AND SORBIC ACID AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT QUALITY). *DRIED

Check Wish-Bone Ranch Salad Dressing - 15 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Wish-Bone Ranch Salad Dressing - 15 Fl Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping
Vegan? Wish-Bone Ranch Salad Dressing - 15 Fl Oz | Spoonful