Is Wish-Bone® Russian Dressing 15 fl. oz. Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Tangy, slightly sweet, creamy dressing with a smooth, thick texture, commonly used on salads, as a sandwich spread, burger topping, or dip. Reviewers report versatile flavor and reliable consistency; some find it sweeter than expected, while many highlight convenience and frequent use for quick, everyday meals in sandwiches and salads.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Tangy, slightly sweet, creamy dressing with a smooth, thick texture, commonly used on salads, as a sandwich spread, burger topping, or dip. Reviewers report versatile flavor and reliable consistency; some find it sweeter than expected, while many highlight convenience and frequent use for quick, everyday meals in sandwiches and salads.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Water, Soybean Oil, Tomato Paste, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Beet Juice Concentrate (Color), Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Yeast Extract Garlic (Dried), Xanthan Gum, Onion (Dried), Natural Flavor, Apple (Dried), Corn Starch, Orange Juice Solids, Citric Acid, Lemon Juice (Dried), Mustard Flour, Vinegar (Dried), Ascorbic Acid, Paprika, Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Quality)
Check Wish-Bone® Russian Dressing 15 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wish-Bone® Russian Dressing 15 fl. oz. Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Chick-fil-A Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz Squeeze Bottle
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Mrs. Butterworth's Original Syrup Plastic Bottle 24 fl oz
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail, 64 fl oz Bottle
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
Where to buy
Wish-Bone® Russian Dressing 15 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


