Is Wish-Bone Thousand Island Dressing 8 fl. oz. Bottle Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg yolks
  • egg yolks, spices, propylene glycol alginate, onion

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg yolks, spices, propylene glycol alginate, onion

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus egg free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

An 8 fl. oz. bottle of creamy, tangy-sweet dressing with a smooth, thick texture and occasional small bits; commonly used on salads, sandwiches, burgers, and as a dipping sauce for fries or veggies. Reviewers often cite balanced flavor and versatility, while some others describe it as noticeably sweet or artificial.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Sour Pickle Relish (Cucumbers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Water, Calcium Chloride, Aluminum Sulfate, Turmeric (Color)), Tomato Paste, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Egg Yolks, Spices, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Onion (Dried), Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid And Sodium Benzoate And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Quality)

Check Wish-Bone Thousand Island Dressing 8 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wish-Bone Thousand Island Dressing 8 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichDippingTopping