Is WISH-BONE, THOUSAND ISLAND DRESSING Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • natural flavors
  • calcium disodium edta
  • xanthan gum
  • propylene glycol alginate

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Sugar, Sour Pickle Relish (Cucumbers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Water, Calcium Chloride, Aluminum Sulfate, Turmeric (Color)), Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Egg Yolks, Spices, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Onion, Xanthan Gum, Ascorbic Acid And Sodium Benzoate And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Quality), Natural Flavors, Dried

Check WISH-BONE, THOUSAND ISLAND DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

WISH-BONE, THOUSAND ISLAND DRESSING is available at 2 retailers

AmazonIGA

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangySweetSavoryVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichDippingTopping