Is Wishbone Champagne Vinaigrette Dressing Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium disodium edta
  • sugar, spices, garlic, mondsodium glutamate, onion, xanthan gum, annatto extract
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CHAMPAGNE VINEGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CHABLIS WINE, ROCHESTER SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), LESS THAN 2% OF: SUGAR, SPICES, GARLIC*, MONDSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION*, XANTHAN GUM, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), PHOSPHORIC ACID AND POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIRAM BENZOATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT QUALITY). *DRIED.

Check Wishbone Champagne Vinaigrette Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Liquid

Flavor
AcidicTangyGarlicky
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMarinading