Is Wizz Fizz Sherbet Original 8 pack Gluten Free?

Description
Bright tangy sherbet delivers a fizzy, powdery tingle on the tongue, commonly eaten directly from sachets, dipped with sweets, or used as party favors. Reviewers note nostalgic appeal, portable single‑serve convenience and kid-friendly fun, while some mention excessive sourness and messiness in handling, and mixed opinions on value and packaging.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright tangy sherbet delivers a fizzy, powdery tingle on the tongue, commonly eaten directly from sachets, dipped with sweets, or used as party favors. Reviewers note nostalgic appeal, portable single‑serve convenience and kid-friendly fun, while some mention excessive sourness and messiness in handling, and mixed opinions on value and packaging.
Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Mineral Salts, Food Acids, Natural Flavour
Check Wizz Fizz Sherbet Original 8 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wizz Fizz Sherbet Original 8 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Wizz Fizz Sherbet Original 8 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Powder


