Is WOEBER'S, FIERY COCKTAIL SAUCE WITH FRESH GROUND HORSERADISH Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, TOMATO PASTE, FRESH GROUND HORSERADISH, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, RED PEPPER, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, BEET POWDER, SPICES, MUSTARD OIL, ASCORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), PECTINASE.
Check WOEBER'S, FIERY COCKTAIL SAUCE WITH FRESH GROUND HORSERADISH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WOEBER'S, FIERY COCKTAIL SAUCE WITH FRESH GROUND HORSERADISH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Heinz Original Cocktail Sauce
GARLIC SALT COARSE GROUND WITH PARSLEY, GARLIC WITH PARSLEY
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Where to buy
WOEBER'S, FIERY COCKTAIL SAUCE WITH FRESH GROUND HORSERADISH is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


