Is Women's Bean Project Biscuit with Black Currant Cardamom Jam Mix, 13.6 Ounces Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Biscuit Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Shortening Powder (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Mono-and Diglycerides, Sodium Silicoaluminate, Dipotassium Phosphate), Sugar, Buttermilk, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch And Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Black Currant Cardamom Jam Cane Sugar, Dried Black Currant, Agar Agar, Cardamom

Check Women's Bean Project Biscuit with Black Currant Cardamom Jam Mix, 13.6 Ounces against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Women's Bean Project Biscuit with Black Currant Cardamom Jam Mix, 13.6 Ounces is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Bread · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
SweetFruitySpicy
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnacking