Is Women's Bean Project Biscuit with Blueberry Jam Mix, 13.7 Ounces Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Biscuit Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Shortening Powder (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Mono-and Diglycerides, Sodium Silicoaluminate, Dipotassium Phosphate), Sugar, Buttermilk, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch And Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Blueberry Jam Cane Sugar, Dried Blueberries, Agar Agar, Natural Flavor

Check Women's Bean Project Biscuit with Blueberry Jam Mix, 13.7 Ounces against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Women's Bean Project Biscuit with Blueberry Jam Mix, 13.7 Ounces is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Bread · Pouch

Flavor
SweetFruityButtery
Texture
FlakyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnacking