Is WOMEN'S WELLNESS PROTEIN, CHOCOLATE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • biotin
  • natural chocolate flavor

biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ARIA WOMEN'S VEGAN PROTEIN BLEND (PEA PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC RICE PROTEIN), COCOA (ALKALIZED), NON-GMO SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, NATURAL CHOCOLATE FLAVOR, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, MONK FRUIT. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: ARIA WOMEN'S VEGAN WELLNESS & BEAUTY BLEND (CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID, BIOTIN, VITAMIN D2 (ERGOCALCIFEROL), FOLATE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS.

Check WOMEN'S WELLNESS PROTEIN, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothieSnacking