Is Wonder, calcium fortified enriched bread, classic white Gluten Free?

Description
Soft, mildly sweet classic white flavor with a neutral profile that complements spreads and fillings. Texture is fine-grained, pillowy and easy to slice. Commonly used for sandwiches, toast, and grilled cheese. Customer reviews note consistent freshness, soft crumb, dependable loaf shape, and everyday convenience for packed lunches and quick meals.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- wheat gluten
- unbleached enriched flour
- yeast extract
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, mildly sweet classic white flavor with a neutral profile that complements spreads and fillings. Texture is fine-grained, pillowy and easy to slice. Commonly used for sandwiches, toast, and grilled cheese. Customer reviews note consistent freshness, soft crumb, dependable loaf shape, and everyday convenience for packed lunches and quick meals.
Ingredients
UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CALCIUM CARBONATE, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, DOUGH CONDITIONERS (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM PEROXIDE, CALCIUM IODATE, DATEM, ETHOXYLATED MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID), VINEGAR, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, YEAST EXTRACT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUCROSE, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, CHOLECALCIFEROL (VITAMIN D3), SOY FLOUR, AMMONIUM SULFATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (TO RETARD SPOILAGE).
Check Wonder, calcium fortified enriched bread, classic white against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wonder, calcium fortified enriched bread, classic white in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Wonder, calcium fortified enriched bread, classic white is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


