Is Wonder, calcium fortified enriched bread, classic white Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • unbleached enriched flour
  • malted barley flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, mildly sweet classic white flavor with a neutral profile that complements spreads and fillings. Texture is fine-grained, pillowy and easy to slice. Commonly used for sandwiches, toast, and grilled cheese. Customer reviews note consistent freshness, soft crumb, dependable loaf shape, and everyday convenience for packed lunches and quick meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CALCIUM CARBONATE, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, DOUGH CONDITIONERS (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM PEROXIDE, CALCIUM IODATE, DATEM, ETHOXYLATED MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID), VINEGAR, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, YEAST EXTRACT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUCROSE, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, CHOLECALCIFEROL (VITAMIN D3), SOY FLOUR, AMMONIUM SULFATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (TO RETARD SPOILAGE).

Check Wonder, calcium fortified enriched bread, classic white against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wonder, calcium fortified enriched bread, classic white is available at 15 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmart

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichSnacking