Is Wonder White Bread + Vitamins & Minerals | 700g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • unbleached wheat flour
  • wheat fibre
  • wheat gluten
  • cultured wheat flour

unbleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, mildly sweet white bread with a pillowy texture and fine crumb; slices hold together for sandwiches, toast evenly, and suit grilled cheese and French toast. Reviewers commonly note consistent slice thickness, fresh aroma, and convenience; some mention occasional crumbliness or short shelf life in certain batches and packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached wheat flour, water, wheat fibre, yeast, modified tapioca starch (1413), wheat gluten, vinegar, canola oil, iodised salt, soy flour, acacia gum, cultured wheat flour, vegetable emulsifiers (481, 471, 472e), vitamins (niacin, vitamin E, thiamin, vitamin B6, folic acid), minerals (iron, zinc).

Check Wonder White Bread + Vitamins & Minerals | 700g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wonder White Bread + Vitamins & Minerals | 700g is available at 2 retailers

IGAWoolworths

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichLunchSnacking