Is Wonders Wildberry Ice Cream Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatine
- 477
- 471
- 1442
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
low fat ice cream [milk solids, yoghurt (19%) [milk solids, sugar, thickener (1442), culture], glucose, sugar, vegetable fat, vegetable emulsifiers (477, 471), vegetable gums (412, 407 or 407a), acidity regulator (330, 331), flavour, colour (124, 160b)], marshmallow (32%) [water, sugar, glucose, thickener (gelatine), vegetable gum (466), flavour], boysenberry ripple (9%) [sugar, water, boysenberries (25%), acidity regulator (citric acid), vegetable gums (412, 415)], choc flakes (3,5%) [contains milk solids, emulsifier (322 from soy), flavour], low fat ice cream contains maximum 3% milk fat, contains milk and soy,
Check Wonders Wildberry Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wonders Wildberry Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


