No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Wondershop Snow Pals Meringue Cookie Kit Meringue Mix, Black and Orange Gel Tubes & Piping Bag, Snow Pals Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MIX: SUGAR, MERINGUE POWDER (CORN STARCH, EGG WHITES, SUGAR, GUM ARABIC, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, CITRIC ACID, CREAM OF TARTAR, VANILLIN), ORANGE GEL: CORN SYRUP, WATER, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE). CITRIC ACID, YELLOW 6. BLACK GEL: CORN SYRUP, WATER, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, RED 40, BLUE 1, RED 3, YELLOW 5.

Check Wondershop Snow Pals Meringue Cookie Kit Meringue Mix, Black and Orange Gel Tubes & Piping Bag, Snow Pals against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Pouch

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Wondershop Snow Pals Meringue Cookie Kit Meringue Mix, Black and Orange Gel Tubes & Piping Bag, Snow Pals | Spoonful