Is WONDERTREATS, INC., EASTER BASKET WITH TOYS AND ASSORTED CANDIES Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • welch's natural & artificial flavors fruit snacks: juice from concentrates
  • less than 1% of corn syrup, dextrin, coloring
  • dextrin
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +1 more

welch's natural & artificial flavors fruit snacks: juice from concentrates

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WELCH'S NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS FRUIT SNACKS: JUICE FROM CONCENTRATES (GRAPE, PEAR, PEACH AND PINEAPPLE), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, FRUIT PUREES (STRAWBERRY, RASPBERRY, ORANGE AND GRAPE), GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, SODIUM CITRATE, COCONUT OIL, CARNAUBA WAX, RED #40, YELLOW #5, AND BLUE #1. M&MS MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES: MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, COCOA BUTTER, LACTOSE, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), SUGAR, CORN STARCH, LESS THAN 1% OF CORN SYRUP, DEXTRIN, COLORING (INCLUDES BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, RED 40, BLUE 1, BLUE 2 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2), GUM ACACIA. SMARTIES CANDY: DEXTROSE (CONTAINS MALTODEXTRIN), CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM STEARATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, COLORS (RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE).

Check WONDERTREATS, INC., EASTER BASKET WITH TOYS AND ASSORTED CANDIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go