Is WOOD FIRED CRUST PIZZA, PEPPERONI Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
lactic acid starter culture
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST: SOFT WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, YEAST. LOW MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE: PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES. SAUCE: DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), WATER, TOMATO PASTE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BLEND OF ROMANO AND PARMESAN CHEESES (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, CITRIC ACID, SPICES, SODIUM, BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER. PEPPERONI: PORK, BEEF, SALT, SPICES, DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, FLAVORING, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID. FRESH MOZZARELLA CHEESE, FROZEN: PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES. GARNISH: PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER.

Check WOOD FIRED CRUST PIZZA, PEPPERONI against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking