Is Woodchuck Variety Pack Assorted Hard Cider 12 - 12 fl oz Cans Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural fruit flavors
- natural flavor
natural fruit flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Amber: Hard Cider, Less Than 1% Of: Natural Flavor, Caramel Color, And Sulfites, Lightly Carbonated, Sangria: Hard Cider, Natural Fruit Flavors, Grape Skin Extract For Color, And Sulfites, Lightly Carbonated, Bubbly Pearsecco: Hard Cider, Pear Juice From Concentrate, Less Than 1% Of: Citric Acid, Natural Flavor And Sulfites, Carbonated, Bubbly Rose: Hard Cider, Red Apple Juice, Purple Carrots For Color, And Sulfites, Carbonated.
Check Woodchuck Variety Pack Assorted Hard Cider 12 - 12 fl oz Cans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woodchuck Variety Pack Assorted Hard Cider 12 - 12 fl oz Cans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce, 10-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12)
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 12 ct Variety Pack Box
Pure Organic Layered Fruit Bars Variety Pack
Outshine Cherry, Tangerine, and Grape Frozen Mini Fruit Pops,Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
Where to buy
Woodchuck Variety Pack Assorted Hard Cider 12 - 12 fl oz Cans is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Can


