Is Woodman's Original Cream Horseradish Vegan?

Description
Creamy horseradish offers a smooth, rich texture with a pronounced, sharp bite and lingering heat. Commonly used as a condiment for roast beef, prime rib, sandwiches, smoked fish, and cocktails, it also adds pungency to sauces and dressings. Reviewers note consistent heat level and convenient jar packaging and balanced flavor.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy horseradish offers a smooth, rich texture with a pronounced, sharp bite and lingering heat. Commonly used as a condiment for roast beef, prime rib, sandwiches, smoked fish, and cocktails, it also adds pungency to sauces and dressings. Reviewers note consistent heat level and convenient jar packaging and balanced flavor.
Ingredients
Horseradish, Water, White vinegar, Vegetable oil, Sugar, Salt, Xanthan gum, Colour, Sodium benzoate, Sulphites, Artificial flavor.
Check Woodman's Original Cream Horseradish against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woodman's Original Cream Horseradish in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


