Is Woolworth hot cross buns Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- currents 471
currents 471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mini Hot Cross Buns 9Pk Aheat Flour, Hater, Dried :Fruit, Currents 471, E 4T5, Whest Starch, Vegetable Cont Ins Bluten Soyhean Sesine Seede, Sulphi Te Gum , Thickener Preserv Tive , Flavour Total Price A,00 Store No
Check Woolworth hot cross buns against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworth hot cross buns in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Hamburger Buns
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Udis Gluten Free Buns Classic Hamburger - 10.4 Oz
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
About this product
Bread · Roll


