Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is Woolworths Banana Chips 300g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Crisp, crunchy slices deliver a sweet, tropical banana flavor suitable for snacking, topping cereals, or adding to trail mixes. Customer reviews often note consistent crunch and pleasant sweetness, while some mention occasional broken pieces or uneven freshness. Common uses include portable snacking, baking inclusion, and salad or yogurt garnish options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Banana (60%), Coconut Oil, Sugar, Natural Banana F lavour.

Check Woolworths Banana Chips 300g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Woolworths Banana Chips 300g is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Chips · Dried, Slice

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Woolworths Banana Chips 300g | Spoonful