Is Woolworths Banana Chips Snack 400g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural banana flavour

natural banana flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, thin chips deliver pronounced sweet fruit flavor and a crunchy bite, often praised for satisfying snack cravings. Commonly eaten straight from the pack, added to cereal or trail mixes, and used as a topping. Reviewers note consistent crunch and flavor, with occasional comments about uneven coating or minor breakage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Banana (70%), Cane Sugar Syrup, Coconut Oil, Natural Banana Flavour

Check Woolworths Banana Chips Snack 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Woolworths Banana Chips Snack 400g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Slice, Dried

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go