Is Woolworths Basmati Rice 1kg Dairy Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is dairy free.
Product Image

Description

Aromatic, mildly nutty flavor with long, slender grains that cook to a light, fluffy texture and separate rather than clump. Commonly used for pilafs, biryanis, and as a side for curries and stir‑fries. Reviews note reliable fragrance and consistent cooking, with occasional mention of broken grains and simple packaging noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basmati Rice

Check Woolworths Basmati Rice 1kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Woolworths Basmati Rice 1kg is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishMeal Prep
Dairy Free? Woolworths Basmati Rice 1kg | Spoonful