Is Woolworths Brown Rice Microwave Peanut Free?

No. This product is not peanut free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains peanut.

Why it's not peanut free

  • peanuts

peanuts

Dietitian note

Peanuts are listed on the label.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Precooked steamed grains offer a mild nutty flavor and slightly chewy, fluffy texture, commonly used as a base for stir-fries, curries, grain bowls and meal prep. Customer reviews often note convenience, quick heating and consistent portioning, with occasional comments about firmness or uneven microwave reheating, and suitability for leftovers daily.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice (98%) (Water, Brown Rice), Sunflower Oil, Stabiliser (471), Antioxidant (307b)

Check Woolworths Brown Rice Microwave against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Brown Rice Microwave is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking