Is Woolworths Burger Sauce Secret Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • free range egg
  • xanthan gum
  • 1422

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A creamy, tangy condiment with a smooth, thick texture, commonly used to dress burgers, sandwiches and served as a dip for fries or nuggets. Reviewers praise consistent flavor, practical packaging and versatility; many also note a balanced sweet and tangy profile, while some find it overly sweet or artificial occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil , Water, Sugar, Vinegar, Gherkin, Free Range Egg, Thickener (1422, Xanthan Gum), Salt, Dijon Mustard, Onion Powder, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Natural Colour (Carotene, Paprika Oleoresin), Dill, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Herb Extract, Mustard Oil

Check Woolworths Burger Sauce Secret against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Woolworths Burger Sauce Secret is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetTangyUmami
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichTopping