Is Woolworths Butter Chicken With Rice Chilled Meal 350g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter chicken sauce
  • cream
  • butter chicken
  • yoghurt

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butter Chicken (57%) (Grilled Chicken (50%)(Chicken(87%), Water, Brine Mix (contains Soy), Tandoori Paste (Spices (Wheat), Natural Colours (120, 160c,160a), Acidity Regulators (330, 270))), Butter Chicken Sauce (50%)(Water, Tomato Paste (25%), Cream (22%), Honey, Onion, Yoghurt (Milk, Gelatine (from Beef)), Ghee(Milk), Almond Meal, Garlic, Sugar, Spices (Chilli (0.3%)), Salt, Coriander, Thickener (1422 from Maize), Ginger, Natural Colour (Monascus extract))), Cooked Basmati Rice (43%) (Water, Basmati Rice (32%), Canola Oil, Salt).

Check Woolworths Butter Chicken With Rice Chilled Meal 350g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Butter Chicken With Rice Chilled Meal 350g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go