Is Woolworths Butter Chicken With Rice Chilled Meal 350g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatine
  • from beef
  • chicken
  • butter chicken sauce
  • grilled chicken
  • butter chicken
  • 1422 from maize
  • 270
  • 160a
  • 120

gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butter Chicken (57%) (Grilled Chicken (50%)(Chicken(87%), Water, Brine Mix (contains Soy), Tandoori Paste (Spices (Wheat), Natural Colours (120, 160c,160a), Acidity Regulators (330, 270))), Butter Chicken Sauce (50%)(Water, Tomato Paste (25%), Cream (22%), Honey, Onion, Yoghurt (Milk, Gelatine (from Beef)), Ghee(Milk), Almond Meal, Garlic, Sugar, Spices (Chilli (0.3%)), Salt, Coriander, Thickener (1422 from Maize), Ginger, Natural Colour (Monascus extract))), Cooked Basmati Rice (43%) (Water, Basmati Rice (32%), Canola Oil, Salt).

Check Woolworths Butter Chicken With Rice Chilled Meal 350g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Butter Chicken With Rice Chilled Meal 350g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go