Is Woolworths Butter Salted Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurised cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This 500g butter delivers a creamy, spreadable texture and a mildly savory finish, suited for spreading on bread, melting over vegetables, baking, and pan-frying. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, smoothness after softening, and good value for size, with occasional comments about firmness straight from the fridge, and easy portioning overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurised Cream (Milk), Salt.

Check Woolworths Butter Salted against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Butter Salted is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Butter · Stick

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BakingCookingTopping