Is Woolworths Caesar Salad Kit Entertainer Pack 500g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 6 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • lipases
  • bacon
  • natural flavour
  • 920
  • amylase
  • dextrose
  • +2 more

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lipases
bacon
natural flavour

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cos Lettuce (37%), Iceberg Lettuce (30%), Caesar Dressing (18%) (Water, Canola Oil, Lemon Juice (Water, Concentrated Lemon Juice), Sugar, Vinegar, Egg Powder, Salt, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Sugar, Acid (Acetic Acid), Spices), Fish Sauce (Anchovy Extract (Fish), Salt, Sugar), Garlic Puree (Garlic, Salt), Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Starter Culture, Enzyme (Non Animal Rennet), Salt, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum)), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Pepper), Parmesan and Bacon (12%) (Parmesan Cheese (Enzyme (Non Animal Rennet, Lipases), Milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Anticaking Agent (Tapioca Starch), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)), Bacon (Pork, Acidity Regulator (327, Citric Acid, 340, 451, Sodium Citrate), Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Salt, 1420, Yeast Extract, Hydrolysed Maize Protein, Pea Fibre, Antioxidant (316), Rice Flour, Flavour, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Coconut Oil, Herbs)), Croutons (3.0%) (Wheat Flour (Wheat, Thiamin, Folic Acid), Canola Oil, Salt, Yeast, Water, Cheese Powder (Milk Solids, Cheese Solids (Milk), Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Iodine, Whey Powder (Milk), Garlic Powder, Herbs and Spices (Paprika, Oregano, Sage, Parsley), Sugar, Bread Improver (Ascorbic Acid, Enzyme (Amylase)), Raising Agent (920), Yeast Extract, Anti-Caking Agent (551), Natural Flavour), Ingredients and percentages may vary due to seasonal and processing variability

Check Woolworths Caesar Salad Kit Entertainer Pack 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Caesar Salad Kit Entertainer Pack 500g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Pescatarian? Woolworths Caesar Salad Kit Entertainer Pack 500g | Spoonful