Is Woolworths Canned Chicken Mayonnaise Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey protein
whey protein
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Breast (72%), Mayonnaise (28%)(Water, Soybean Oil, Vinegar,Sugar, Salt,Modified Corn Starch, Egg Yolk Powder,Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Whey Protein, DriedGlucose Syrup, Thickener (Guar Gum, LocustBean Gum), Natural Colour (171), Emulsifier(339, 435), Anti-Caking Agent (551)).
Check Woolworths Canned Chicken Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Canned Chicken Mayonnaise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Woolworths Canned Chicken Mayonnaise is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Can


