Is Woolworths Cooking Spray Canola Oil Vegan?

Description
Neutral-flavored spray provides a light, even coating that prevents food from sticking and promotes crisp browning; texture is fine mist rather than heavy oil, suitable for greasing pans, baking, grilling, and roasting. Reviewers note convenience, consistent coverage, and occasional nozzle clogging after extended use, and compact canister fits kitchen cupboards.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- soy lecithin 322
soy lecithin 322
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Neutral-flavored spray provides a light, even coating that prevents food from sticking and promotes crisp browning; texture is fine mist rather than heavy oil, suitable for greasing pans, baking, grilling, and roasting. Reviewers note convenience, consistent coverage, and occasional nozzle clogging after extended use, and compact canister fits kitchen cupboards.
Ingredients
Canola Oil (72%), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin 322), Butane, Propane, Isobutane
Check Woolworths Cooking Spray Canola Oil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Cooking Spray Canola Oil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail, 64 fl oz Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
Woolworths Cooking Spray Canola Oil is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Oil · Can, Liquid


