Is Woolworths Carrots Broccoli & Cauliflower With Herb Butter 200g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- milk
- herb butter
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Carrot (35%), Broccoli (30%), Cauliflower (30%), Herb Butter (5%) (Butter (Milk), Water, Thickener (1414), Herbs (Parsley, Basil), Onion Powder, Pepper), Ingredients and percentages may vary due to seasonal and processing variability
Check Woolworths Carrots Broccoli & Cauliflower With Herb Butter 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Carrots Broccoli & Cauliflower With Herb Butter 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
HERB ROASTED CHICKEN TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & CREAMY HERB SAUCE WITH ROASTED POTATOES & BROCCOLI, HERB ROASTED CHICKEN
BROCCOLI & CAULIFLOWER SEASONED WITH SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER & HERBS OVEN ROASTERS, BROCCOLI & CAULIFLOWER
CALIFORNIA BLEND VEGETABLES WITH BROCCOLI, CAULIFLOWER & CARROTS
Wegmans Broccoli Crunch Broccoli, Cauliflower Stalk, Sunflower Kenerls, Red Cabbage, Carrots, Dried Cranberries, Uncured Bacon With Sweet Coleslaw Dressing Chopped Salad Kit, Broccoli Crunch
Woolworths Coat & Cook Seasoning Mix Greek Style Lemon & Herb 25g
Where to buy
Woolworths Carrots Broccoli & Cauliflower With Herb Butter 200g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


